Cathode Materials
正极材料LFP and NMC cathode powders, the largest cost in a battery cell. China's makers are growing fast, but their margins are thin and move with lithium prices.
- China phosphate cathode shipments (GGII)H1 2026
- 2.70 million tonnesup 68%
- Hunan Yuneng phosphate cathode soldH1 2026
- 667,200 tonnesup 38.8%
- Hunan Yuneng phosphate cathode gross marginH1 2026
- 14.81%
China's position
Hunan Yuneng sold 667,200 tonnes of LFP cathode in H1 2026, about a quarter of China's phosphate cathode shipments, at a 14.8% margin.
Overview
What it is
Cathode material is the lithium-bearing powder that, with the anode, stores a battery's energy. The two main families are lithium iron phosphate (LFP) and nickel-cobalt-manganese (NMC, or ternary). They are made from lithium compounds plus iron phosphate or nickel and other metals.
Where China stands
Industry data cited in the filings put China's first-half 2026 cathode shipments at 3.32 million tonnes, up 59%, with phosphate cathode at 2.70 million tonnes, up 68%, over 80% of the total. LFP also made up 80.3% of China's power battery installations (Hunan Yuneng 2026 interim report, p. 11). Global ternary output was 572,300 tonnes, up 23.9%, while LFP output was 2.72 million tonnes, up 61% (Ronbay 2026 interim report, p. 9).
Two listed companies show the two chemistries:
- Hunan Yuneng (湖南裕能, 301358.SZ) sold 667,200 tonnes of phosphate cathode, up 38.8%, with revenue of ¥34.88bn and a net profit of ¥2.91bn. It names CATL, BYD, EVE, Hithium, Envision, Ruipu Lanjun and Gotion as customers, and says it has been the world's largest phosphate cathode shipper every year since 2020 (report, pp. 8, 12, 15, 16).
- Ronbay Technology (容百科技, 688005.SH) sold about 52,000 tonnes of ternary cathode, with revenue of ¥8.72bn and a net profit of ¥109.4m. Its second and third largest customers are overseas companies, together over 30% of sales (Ronbay report, pp. 7, 8, 10).
Huayou Cobalt (华友钴业, 603799.SH) is also a major ternary maker: it shipped 76,300 tonnes of ternary cathode in the half, up about 93%, with ultra-high-nickel products over 70% of the mix, and 80,800 tonnes of precursor (2026 interim report, p. 10).
Price pass-through and margins
Both companies' revenue grew faster than their volumes because lithium prices rose. Yuneng's revenue rose 142.9% on a volume increase of 38.8%, while Ronbay says its selling prices follow raw materials (Yuneng p. 16, Ronbay p. 7). Yuneng's phosphate cathode gross margin was 14.81%, up 7.84 points (p. 18).
Our view: cathode makers are price takers on both sides, buying lithium at its swinging price and selling to a small number of large battery makers. The first-half numbers show the effect on revenue, not a stronger business: a 14.8% margin and a ¥109m profit on ¥8.7bn of revenue leave little buffer if lithium falls.
What to watch
- Lithium price. Cathode revenue and margins follow lithium prices; see lithium mining and refining.
- Chemistry mix. Ronbay says nickel-rich products rose to about 35% of its shipments and its LMFP product is sold out, while Yuneng is pushing higher-density LFP (Ronbay p. 10, Yuneng p. 16).
- Integration. Yuneng is moving back into phosphate rock, iron phosphate, lithium carbonate processing and recycling (p. 15).
Key companies
- Hunan Yuneng湖南裕能301358.SZMaker of lithium iron phosphate (LFP) cathode that sold 667,200 tonnes in H1 2026; revenue rose 143% to ¥34.9bn but its margin was 14.8%.
- Ronbay Technology容百科技688005.SHMaker of nickel-rich NMC cathode that sold about 52,000 tonnes in H1 2026 and returned to a ¥109m profit as lithium prices lifted its sales prices.
- Huayou Cobalt华友钴业603799.SHNickel-cobalt-lithium producer and cathode maker; H1 2026 revenue rose 49.4% to ¥55.6bn and ternary cathode shipments nearly doubled to 76,300 tonnes.
Key metrics
| Metric | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|
| China phosphate cathode shipments (GGII)Hunan Yuneng 2026 interim report, p. 11 | H1 2026 | 2.70 million tonnesup 68% |
| Hunan Yuneng phosphate cathode soldHunan Yuneng 2026 interim report, p. 16 | H1 2026 | 667,200 tonnesup 38.8% |
| Hunan Yuneng phosphate cathode gross marginHunan Yuneng 2026 interim report, p. 18 | H1 2026 | 14.81% |
| Ronbay ternary cathode soldRonbay 2026 interim report, p. 8 | H1 2026 | about 52,000 tonnes |